Project/Area Number |
12670008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kenji Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20107246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIHARA Kazunori Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40161541)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | autonomic nerve system / sympathetic nerve / cardiac innervation / blood pressure / cardiac nerve / greater splanchnic nerve / 心臓の2重支配 / 血圧 / 自律神経再生 / 神経再建 / 脊髄中枢 / 比較解剖 |
Research Abstract |
This study was undertaken to explore the peripheral signal controlling blood pressure reactions with contraction of the ventricular myocardium in the dog. Our results indicate the presence of the two kinds of mechanisms controlling blood pressure of the left ventricular contraction; one is the direct innervation system to the myocardium , and the other the hormonal system consisting of the greater splanchnic nerves. 1) Responses of canine myocardium to electrical stimulation of cardiac nerves from the upper thoracic sympathetic trunk, caused contraction of the left ventricle and blood pressure elevation of the femoral artery. Transaction of all peripheral cardiac nerve pathway to the heart, completely blocked these response. 2) The other sympathetic nerves systems reaching the adrenal medulla via the lower thoracic sympathetic chain and the greater splanchnic nerves may have a possibility of affecting cardiac contraction through hormonal system. Catecholamines secreted from the adrenal medulla can elicit similar systemic reactions, such as marked elevation of blood pressure,tachycaedia.