The study of G protein that is involved in the signal transduction of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Haruo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90187378)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneural stem cells / G protein / pertussis toxin / neuogenesis / rat / mouse / brain / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to clarify the subtype of G protein that plays an important role in the neural stem cell proliferation. We found that Gi2 subunit is the only PTX-sensitive G protein in the ventricular zone of developing rat brains, where the neuroepithelial stem cells undergo active proliferation. It suggests that Gi2 is the potential target of PTX in the neuroepithelial stem cells which seems to be in the process of proliferation. In order to evaluate the role of Gi2 in developing brains, we administered PTX, by exo utero manipulation method, into the lateral ventricle of mouse brains at embryonic day (E) 14. Examination at E18 revealed brains with thinner cerebral cortex consisting of fewer cells. BrdU labeling study showed a decreased number of BrdU-positive cells in the ventricular zone of PTX-injected embryos. These findings suggest that PTX, probably through inactivation of Gi2, decreased the mitotic activities of neural stem cells in the ventricular zone, resulting in thinner cerebral cortex made up of fewer cells. Our findings show that Gi2 play an important role in the production of neural stem cells in the developing rodent embryos.