Nectin : An Adhesion Molecule Involved in Formation-of Synaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionMie University (2001)
Kyoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90181916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (20314180)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNectin / afadin / cadherin / puncta adherentia junctions / synaptic junctions / シナプス / 可塑性 / Puncta Adherentia Junction / アドヘレンスジャンクション / タイトジャンクション
Research Abstract
The nectin-afadin system is a novel cell-cell adhesion system that organizes adherens junctions cooperatively with the cadherin-catenin system in epithelial cells. Nectin is an immunoglobulin-like adhesion molecule, and afadin is an actin filament-binding protein that connects nectin to the actin cytoskeleton. Nectin has four isoforms (-1, -2, -3, and -4). Each nectin forms a homo-cis-dimer followed by formation of a homo-trans-dimer, but nectin-3 furthermore forms a hetero-trans-dimer with nectin-1 or -2, and the formation of each hetero-trans-dimer is stronger than that of each homo-trans-dimer. We show here that at the synapses between the mossy fiber terminals and the dendrites of pyramidal cells in the CA3 area of adult mouse hippocampus, the nectin-afadin system colocalizes with the cadherin-catenin system and that nectin-1 and -3 asymmetrically localize at the presynaptic and postsynaptic sides of puncta adherentia junctions, respectively. During development, nectin-1 and -3 asymmetrically localize not only at puncta adherentia junctions but also at synaptic junctions. Inhibition of the nectin-based adhesion by an inhibitor of nectin-1 in cultured rat hippocampal neurons results in decrease in size and concomitant increase in number of synapses. These results indicate a key role of the nectin-afadin system in formation of synapses.