Project/Area Number |
12670020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Medical University (2001) Kumamoto University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
EZAKI Taichi Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10128259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松野 健二郎 熊本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20094047)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Microcirculation / Lymphatic Vessel / Endothelial Cell / Monoclonal Antibody / Lymphocyte Recirculation / Cell Adhesion / Lectin Receptor / Lymhangiogenesis / モノクローナル抗体 / リンパ球 / 樹状細胞 / リンパ管転移 / レクチン様受容体 / クッパー細胞 / 肝臓 / 糖鎖 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanisms for the collection of cells by lymphatic vessels have been investigated using morphological and functional approaches. In order to characterize lymphatics on molecular bases, a rat monoclonal antibody against mouse lymphatics (LA1O2) has been produced. 1. Morphological and functional changes in lymphatics during local inflammation: (1) Establishment of a method for visualization of blood vessels by tomato-lection to distiguish from lymphatics. (2)Production of a monoclonal antibody (LA102) specifc to mouse lymphatic endothelial cells. 2. 3-dimensional relationship between lymphoid cells and lymphatics during inflammation: (1)In organ transplantation models, inflammatory cells used sugar-lectin binding at the first recognition stage. (2) Their location to microvessels was studied by the confocal laser scan microscopy. 3. Identification of molecules rich on and round lymphatic endothelial cells; (1) LA102 antigen is a27-30 kd noble protein expressed on lymphatics but not on blood vessels. (2) LA102 antigen has been under investigation in comparison with some extracellular matrices and chemokines. 4. Functional characterization of LA102 molecule: LA102 antigen also exsist on the surface of some lymphoid cells, suggesting that this molecule may be involved in the cellular recognition between the cells and lymphatic endothelial cells. In situ binding assays on tissure cryosections are now under investigation to see the functional aspect of LA102 antigen. These results suggest that LA102. antigen may play an important role in the mechanisms for the collection of lymphoid cells by lymphatic vessels under both normal and pathological conditions.