Project/Area Number |
12670022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20094097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANII Ichiro MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40207171)
MANANDHAR Gaurishanker MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50325734)
YOSHINAGA Kazuya MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50136719)
KUWAJIMA Naomichi TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY INVESTIGATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00205262)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | TESTIS / SPERM ANTIGEN / IMMUNOGLOGULIN SUPERFAMILY / ANTI-SPERM ANTIBODY / MAMMALIAN FERTILIZATION / SPERM-EGG FUSION / OOCYTE ACTIVATION / CARNITINE / カルニチン / 精子 / 精巣上体 / ベイシジン |
Research Abstract |
I. Functional expression of sperm specific proteins, acrin 1 (MN7), acrin 2 (MC41), acrin 3 (MG101), equatorin (MN9) 1) acrin 1 (MN7) : We clarified rganization and modification during sperm maturation in the gunea pig (Yoshinaga et1 al., 2000) and human (Oh-oka et al., 2001). 2) acrin 2 (MC41) : We clarified 1) reorganization within the acrosome, during epididymal maturation (Yoshinaga et al., 2001) and 2) that acrin 2 involved in firm binding to zona pellucida after the acrosome reaction (Tanii et al., 2001) 3) acrin 3 (MC101) : We have analyzed that acrin 3 is functionally involved in the process after the acrosome reaction but before penetration into the zona pellucida (Saxena et al., 2000). 4) equatorin (MH9) : We have clarified 1) that equatorin is involved in sperm-egg fusion process by translocating to the plasma membrane at the equatorial segment after the acrosome reaction (Manandhar and Toshimori, 2001) and 2) that equatrorin also functions under in vivo condition (Yoshinaga et al., 2001). II. Functional expression and molecular modification of sperm flagellar proteins MC31/CE9 and basigin 1) We have clarified 1) MC31/GE9, expression at gene level using in situ hybridization (Wakayama et al., 2000), and 2) mouse basigin is involved in binding to zona pellucida after translocating to the anterior head region (Saxena et al., 2002). 3) We have reviewed the relationship between immunoglobulin superfamily protein and fertilization (Toshimori et al., 2000). III. Relationship between carnitine and sperm maturation/infertility (obstructive azoospermia) We made two specific antisera (H256 and K266), by which we are accumulating the expression of carnitine transporter in the testis, kidney and pancreas.