The proliferation and the differentiation of the fundic gland constituent cells by means of immunohistochemical and molecular biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Fusayoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60020765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Sachie  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80325787)
HASUI Kazuhisa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70198703)
TSUYAMA Shinichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30041346)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMucous neck cell / Intermediate cell / Chief cell / glycoconjugate / lectin / immunohistochemistry / Pepsinogen C / in situ hybridization / 高圧凍結 / 凍結置換 / H-K-ATPase / 壁細胞 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Mucous neck cell is a seromucous cell and chief cell is a serous cell. Intermediate cell between mucous neck cell and chief cell is also discemible in the fundic gland. The granule of intermediate cell has a biphasic structure consist of serous and mucous portions. Using electron microscopical, glycoconjugate histochemical, immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization techniques, we have been studying the differentiation of various cell types in the fundic gland. PA-TCH-SP staining, lectin colloidal gold staining and HIK 1083 staining labeled mucous neck cell, intermediate cell in relation to its glycoconjugate concentration in the granule. In the intermediate cell, only mucous portion of this granule was labeled by these staining but chief cell granule was not labeled by these staining. Immunohistochemistry of pepsinogen C stained these three types of cells in crescent manner of labeling density. In protein level, it has been verified that the mucous neck is the precursor of the chief cell. Messenger RNA of pepsinogen C was also ascertained in mucous neck cell and chief cell. This means that our proposal has also been ascertained in the gene level