| Project/Area Number |
12670024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Gen Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30157747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Fumitaka Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70291557)
SATO Toshio j Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80263002)
田口 圭介 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70281235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Autonomic nervous system / Lymphatic system / Thoracic duct / Uterus / Cardinal ligament / Pelvic splanchnic nerve / Celiac plexus / Regional anatomy / Whole-mount染色 / 骨盤内臓神経 / 広汎子宮全摘出術 / wholi-mount染色 / 膵頭後部リンパ節 / 総肝動脈幹リンパ節 / 大動脈周囲リンパ節 / whole-mount染色 / 免疫組織化学 / 腸リンパ本幹 / 胎児 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Lymphatics in and around the Celiac Plexus (2000-2001) : We dissected postmortem-treated cadaveric specimens and examined (i) relationship between the celiac plexus and the intestinal trunk, and (ii) lymphatic collecting vessels originated from the nodes on the posterior surface of the pancreatic head (No.13) and along the common hepatic artery (No.8) into the nodes around the abdominal aorta (No.16). We also examined the lymphatic vessels and nodes around the celiac plexus with semi-serial sections of the human fetuses' abdominal viscera. These results support the reliability of (i) the extended D2 lymphadenectomy for curative cancer surgery in the pancreaticoduodenal region, and (ii) biopsy of the group 16a2-inter node, which often received afferents from the celiac plexus and diaphragmatic crus. (2) Autonomic Nerve in the Cardinal Ligament (2002) : A combination of routine dissection, fresh cadaver dissection and in situ sectional anatomy revealed that : (i) the cardinal ligament (CL) did not contain the pelvic splanchnic nerve (PSN) ; (ii) a well-defined fascial structure existed in the bottom or dorsal margin of the CL area; and (iii) the pelvic plexus was separated from vascular components of the CL. The present results provide a new perspective for nerve-sparing radical hysterectomy with extensive lateral parametrial dissection of the CL.