Embryological research on the formation of the vessels in mammalian limb bad using the 3D-internal structure microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Yukio  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy 1, Assistant Professor (90095258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Sumio  Iwate Medical University, Assistant Professor (60212966)
HORIGUCHI Mayuko (IZUMIYAMA, Mayuko)  Iwate Medical University, Lecturer (30305990)
YOKOTA Hideo  Iwate Medical University, Riken, Materials Fabrication Laboratory, Researcher (00261206)
NAKAMURA Sakiko  Iwate Medical University, Riken, Materials Fabrication Laboratory, Researcher (60322682)
MAKINOUCHI Akitake  Iwate Medical University, Riken, Materials Fabrication Laboratory, Chief Researcher (80087460)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprimitive vessels in the limb bud / plexiform change of the axillery stems / formation of the collateral artery and vein / interaction between the vessels / interaction between the vessels and the nerves / plasticity of the primitive vessels / change on the axillary arterial stems / formation of the venous system in the limb and neck region / 三次元内部構造顕微鏡 / ラット胚 / 前肢神経叢形成過程 / 腋窩動脈網 / 神経-血管相互作用 / 原始鎖骨下動脈 / 節間動脈 / 前肢血管形成 / 前肢神経形成 / 腋窩静脈 / 腕神経叢
Research Abstract
To elucidate the details about the process of formation of the axillary arterial trunks and their transformation in the deep axillary region, we try to attempt the combination of the 3 methods ; 3D-innerstractual microscopy, SEM observation of the resin cast to the vessels, and the combined observation methods of the dye-injected vessels with immunologically stained nerves in the whole-mounted rat embryos. From the research, we could found many new mechanisms ; 1. The origins of the primitive subclavians (PS) dynamically move on the surface of the dorsal aorta according with the heart descent. 2. Some upper PSs fused to a thick subclavian artery (SA), that ran under the posterior cardinal vein (PCV) at first, than it change to ran over the PCV by passing through the inner space of the PCV. 3. SA elongated the lateral axillary stem (LS) which passed between C6 and C7 nerves, and the lower PS made a part of the medial axillary stem (MS) which ran caudally to the brachial plexus. Then, both stems changed to fenestrated vessels, and then those plexiform stems changed to the collateral artery and vein respectively. After that, the LS degenerated and the MS developed to the adult type axillary artery and vein. 4. We could also observe the new processes, mechanisms, and the transformations on the venous system in the upper limb and neck region, in the abdominal arteries of rat embryos. Those mechanisms were very different to the traditional theories ; therefore the theories on the formation of the vessels at the other region also might drastically change.