Project/Area Number |
12670029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA George Kyorin University Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90173880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Nei Kyorin University Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20306674)
SHIRAISHI Naoki Kyorin University Department of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10298341)
KOBAYASHI Yasushi Kyorin University Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195819)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | database / skull / fetus / Japanese / 画像データベース |
Research Abstract |
Kodama's collection is composed of two thousand dried skulls of Japanese fetuses which have been collected by Dr. George Kodama, Professor Eneritus at Hokkaido University, for 38 years since 1960. Using this collection, a variety of research have so far been carried out on the development of the human skull. Unfortunately, however, some of the specimens have been damaged or lost. At present, to avoid further decay of this superb collection, all the specimens are preserved under strict management at the Department of Anatomy, Kyorin University. In order to facilitate further utilization of the specimens, we started the construction of this computerized database of Kodama's collection. We have completed the basic design of the system and have incorporated data from 82 fetal skulls including more than 1000 photographs in the database. We are now planning to add data from remaining skulls and publish the database on the Internet.