THE ROLE IF THE MOUSE mSOX7 GENE IN CARDIAC MUSCLE CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yoshiki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 専任講師 (80218768)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCARDIAC MUSCLE CELL / EMBRYOGENESIS / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / SOX GNE / 心筋 / マウス
Research Abstract
SOX is a family of SRY-related genes, which encode transcriptional factors involved in development. In this study, we newly isolated and sequenced mouse cDNA clones for mSox7. The mSox7 gene encodes 380 amino acids containing an SRY-type HMG box. Genomic Southern analysis suggested that the mSox7 gene was a single-copy gene. Tissue specific expression of mSox7 was investigated by Northern analysis. The expression was restricted to the ovary and heart, and the size of the transcriptswas estimatedtobe 3.6 knt. Electrophoretic mobility shift assay indicated that recombinant mSox7 polypeptide was capable of binding to a nucleotide sequence, AACAAT. Immunohistochemical study revealed that mSox7 protein was localized in oocytes in the mouse ovary. The antibody also reacted to cardiac muscle cells.