Proteoglycans distributed intra-cellularlly in the neuro-endocrine system and ion controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Masako  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20133332)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsproteoglycan / chondroitin sulfate / cerebral cortex / glial cell / チャンネル / 非錐体細胞
Research Abstract
Neurocan and phosphacan are major components of neural proteoglycans. They are, in adults, predominantly distributed in the cytoplasm of peri-neuronal glial nets that surrounded non-pyramidal gamma-aminobutyric acidergic cells in the cerebral cortex. Co- localization of potassium channel protein with these proteoglycans were investigated, using a number of antibodies, in the peri-neuronal nets of the cerebral cortex of adult rats and mice, however, any immunoreactivity obtained in the study did not matched to the distributions of two proteoglycans. Glycosaminoglycan components constituting neurocan and phosphacan in the peri-neuronal nets of the cortex were studied using glycosidases and specific antibodies. Among the nets that contained phosphacan, the majority contained unsulfated chondroitin, chondoitin-6-sulfate, and chondroitin-4- sulfate, probably as side chains of the proteoglycan. By contrast, the rest contained unsulfated chondroitin and chondoitin-6-sulfate, but lacked chondroitin-4-sulfate. These results indicated the variety of glycosaminoglycans in the neural proteoglycan of the peri-neuronal nets.