Liver hematopoiesis and hematopoietic microenvironment - three dimensional reconstruction and immunohistochemical observation of CD markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazunobu  Kawasaki Med School, Dept of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Ichiro  Kawasaki Med School, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10289176)
SONODA Yuji  Kawasaki Med School, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80268599)
IWATSUKI Hirohiko  Kawasaki Med School, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70069061)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiver Hematopoiesis / Three dimensional reconstruction / Image analysis / Erythropoiesis / Cell Junction / Hepatoblasts / Cadherin / Immunohistochemistry / CDマーカー / 赤芽球島 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In fetal liver hematopoiesis, four stages were identified : Stage I, onset of hematopoiesis at 10 days, Stage II, expansion of the volume of the hematopoietic compartment at ll and 12 days, Stage III, peak in the volume of the hematopoietic compartment at 13 and 14 days, and Stage IV, involution of hematopoiesis after 15 days. During Stages I-II, hematopoietic stem cells appeared to move from the sinusoidal lumina into primitive hepatic cell cords to give rise to colonies among hepatoblasts. At Stage III, the hematopoietic colonies formed ellipsoidal foci as a structural unit of hematopoiesis, and then the erythropoietic foci appeared as cords. At Stage IV, these cord-shaped foci became disrupted, and round solitary foci appeared within the hepatic cell cords on meandering sinusoids. Hematopoietic foci in Stage IV contains numerous granulocytes and lymphocytes as well as erythroblasts.
The hepatoblast volumes appeared constant until 13 days of gestation, and then showed a gradual increa … More se. Hepatoblasts at stage HI made contact with one another by short cytoplasmic projections. &cadherin mediated adherens junctions were found. At stage H-III, in addition to the adherens junctions, small desmosomes appeared to bind hepatoblasts together, and section profiles of biliary canaliculi could be recognized between hepatoblasts. At the IE stage, both tight junctions and gap junctions appeared around the biliary canaliculi, and four types of specialized junctions, i. e., adherens junctions, desmosomes, tight junctions and gap junctions, appeared fully organized.
In order to differentiate lymphocytes from myeloid hematopoietic cells and to determine lymphocytesubclasses, anti-mouse anti-CD monoclonal antibodies were used. In control staining, the antibodies were ableto stain T or B lymphocytes specifically in adult spleens, but, in fetal and neonatal livers, specific results could no be obtained. Immunohistochemical stainings with the anti-mouse monoclonal antibodies were considered to be future tasks in mouse fetal organs. Less