Mechanism of extracellular ATP-induced inhibition of store-operated Ca^<2+> entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OMATSU Mariko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80161397)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsATP / P2 receptor / intracellular Ca^<2+> / store-operated Ca^<2+> entry / G-protein coupled receptor / cytoskeleton / actin / brown adipocyte / 小胞体
Research Abstract
Agonist-induced activation of phospholipase C/Gq produces IP_3 which opens the Ca^<2+> channels in ER in most of the cells. The emptying or even decrease of Ca^<2+> stores triggers the store-operated Ca^<2+> entry across the plasma membrane, which has been recognized to be the major Ca^<2+> influx in non-electric excitable cells. We have reported that the extracellular ATP completely Inhibits the thapsigargin-induced store-operated Ca^<2+> entry in rat primary cultured brown adipocytes. In this project, we investigated the mechanism of the ATP-induced inhibition of the store-operated Ca^<2+> entry and obtained the following results.
1. Extracellular ATP inhibited the store-operated Ca^<2+> entry in the absence of extracellular Mg^<2+> suggesting that the activation of ect-enzymes does not play a role.
2. P2 receptor antagonists suramin. and PPADS suppressed the thapsigargin-induced Ca^<2+> influx as well as the inhibition of the transient Ca^<2+> elevation.
3. Extracellular ATP stimulated the redistribution of actin filaments in peripheral region of the cell (near the plasma membrane).
4. Extracellular ATP enhanced peripheral polymerization of actin in thapsigargin-pretreated cells5. P2 receptor antagonists inhibited the ATP-lnduced peripheral actin polymerization
6. Actin polymerization inhibitor cytochalasin D blocked the effect of ATP, and furthermore, extracellular ATP did not inhibit store-operated Ca^<2+> entry in cytochalasin D-pretreated cells.
These observations suggest that extracellular ATP stimulates the formation of the cortical actin layer mediated through P2 receptors, resulting in blocking the influx of Ca^<2+> in rat brown adipocytes.