| Project/Area Number |
12670047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | School of Medicine, Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGI Haruo Dept. Physiol. Sch. Med., Teikyo Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082076)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKAWA Ibuki Dept. Physiol. Sch. Med., Teikyo Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80236190)
KOBAYASHI Takakazu Dept. Physiol. Sch. Med., Teikyo Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00112756)
SUGIURA Seiryo Dept. Physiol. Sch. Med., Teikyo Univ., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10272551)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi Dept. Med., Univ. Tokyo., Instructer, 医学部, 助手 (50323572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | heart / single myocyte / myoshin isoform / adaptation / Ca^<2+> transients / 心室筋 / 過負荷 |
| Research Abstract |
Muscle contraction is known to be regulated by changes in intracellular Ca2+ concentration, which can be recorded as Ca^<2+> transients in various kinds of muscle. Although the recording of Ca^<2+> transients from a single muscle cell is informative in elucidating mechanisms of muscle mechanical activity by Ca2+, it is only possible in skeletal muscle fibers. During the course of research work in the present project, we have succeeded in recording Ca^<2+>transients from single cardiac myocytes by use of indo-1 fluorescence. We have already found a marked difference in Ca^<2+>transients between myocytes contracting isometrically and those shortening under small loads.