Molecular mechanism of the regulation of neuronal nitric oxide synthase activity and its role in the regulation of the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Akiko  Osakal Uniyersity, Institute for Protein Research, Instructor, 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (30180813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Nobuaki  Osakal Uniyersity, Institute for Protein Research, Assistant Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (20224173)
NAGAI Katsuya  Osakal Uniyersity, Institute for Protein Research, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70029966)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneuronal nitric oxide synthase / α1-syntrophin / SCN / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / α1-Syntrophin / SCN
Research Abstract
This study shows the following results.
1. Role of α1-syntrophin in the activity and localization of neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS)
The expression plasmids of nNOS and α1-syntrophin were transfected into COS-7 cells and the cGMP level in those cells was measured. Results showed that α1-syntrophin decreased the nitric oxide synthase activity. Then the images of the cells expressing both proteins were observed with a confocal microscope. Neuronal NOS was colocalized with α1-syntrophin. in the mitochondria, the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi body.
2. Colocalization of α1-syntrophin with neurotransmitters in the hypothalamus
In the hypothalamus, α1-syntrophin was localized in several arginine-vasopressin positive neurons in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus and suprachiasmatic nucleus. The results indicate that the complex made of nNOS and α1-syntrophin might play a role in the arginine-vasopressin secretion.
3. Purification and identification of α1-syntrophin binding proteins
To investigate α1-syntrophin binding proteins, pulldown assay was performed using the beads bound to various domains of α1-syntrophin fused with GST. Several α1-syntrophin binding proteins were detected as a result of the analysis. Identification of these proteins is in progress.