Transcriptional control of carbohydrate digestion/ absorption-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GODA Toshinao  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutitional Sciences, Department of Nutrition, Associate Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SURUGA Kazuhito  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Department of Nutrition, Instructor, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (70315852)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGlucose transporter / Lactase / Gene expression / Coactivator / Nuclear factor / Intestine / Thyroid homone / Development / 転写調節 / 核内受容体 / 日内リズム / Cdx-2
Research Abstract
1.Cloning of coactivators which are associated with the intestinal gene expression : Major transcriptional coactivators, CBP, p300, AFA70, TIF2, SRC-1 were cloned in the rat. Among the coactivators, CBP and p300 were explicitly expressed in the small intestine.
2.Transcriptional coactivators which are related with developmental changes in carbohydrate digestion/ absorption-related genes : In the rat, two isoforms of thyroid hormone receptor TR α, i. e., TR α-1 and TR-2, were expressed in the small intestine. During the weaning period (day 13 through 20), the expression of TR α-1 mRNA was temporarily elevated, which was accompanied by parallel rises in the mRNA levels of intestinal glucose transporters (GLUT5, GLUT2, SGLT1). The administration of T3 in this period caused an increase in the gene expression of the glucose transporters. These results suggest that the increase in the gene expression of carbohydrate absorption-related gene during the weaning period is brought about by the act … More ion of TR α-1.
3 Transcriptional control through phosphorylation/ dephosphorylation of nuclear transcriptional factors : Phosphorylation of bacterially expressed Cdx-2 caused a decrease in the binding activity of Cdx-2 to the cis-regulatory element in the lactase-phlorizin hydrolase (LPH) gene. In Caco-2 cells, LPH mRNA levels were markedly diminished by the simultaneous administration of T3 and an adenylate cyclase activator, forskolin. The binding of Cdx-2 dimer to the cis regulatory element in the sucrase-isomaltase (SI) gene was stimulated by the dephosphorylation of Cdx-2 through PP1.
4. Mechanism leading to diurnal variations of carbohydrate digestion/ absorption-related genes. Nuclear run-on assays using the nuclei prepared from rat small intestine showed that the diurnal variations of the gene expression of SI and glucose transporters involve transcriptional control. The putative clock genes, per2 and BMAL1, were detected in the small intestine, and the mRNA levels of per2 and BMAL1 showed a typical diurnal variation which is altered by the timing of meal feeding. The expression of E4BP4, a transcriptional repressor of SI gene, showed a diurnal variation with the nadir observed around the time of the peak in the expression of carbohydrate digestion/ absorption-related genes. Less