Studies on physiological characteristics of an inbred rat with resistance adaptation to heat and searches for related-genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Fujiya  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00080101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60073730)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheat / The inbred FOK rat / stress-tolerance / hyperosmolality / heat stroke / genetics / sepsis / adaptation / 適応 / 環境耐性 / 体温調節 / 脂質代謝 / ストレス / FOKラット / 細胞死 / 近交系 / 交叉適応 / cross adaptation / thermoregulation / heat resistance / cold resistance / lipids / stress / gene / cell death
Research Abstract
We studied the characteristics of the inbred FOK rat with genotypic resistance adaptation to heat and related-genes were searched. In addition, brain injury in control strain of rats *erfusion of surgically extirpated salivary glands. The evidence suggested that evaporative cooling was regulated with mode of negative feedback control by central nervous system. FOK rats showed interesting responses to other stresses than heat. FOK rats largely responded to psychological stress and lipopolysaccharide with large fever. We previously reported that FOK rats were cold resistant. In the present study, a hormone largely increased in cold-exposed FOK rats. Genes which are congenitally expressed in the hypothalamus of FOK rats were searched using cDNA MicroArray analysis. Three genes thought to be highly expressed in the hypothalamus of FOK rats. These findings thought to be beneficial for health care in strongly stressed condition in various situations.