Observation of the motion of a single molecule of neuronal nitric oxide synthase in the nucleus tractus solitarius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical Universtiy
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masanobu  Wakayama Med. Univ., Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80181593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA-MAKABE Kyoko  Wakayama Med. Univ., Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10203952)
TSUBOTA Yuji  Wakayama Med. Univ., Physiology., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50197761)
YUKAWA Kazunori  Wakayama Med. Univ., Physiology, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20301434)
KUDO Hideaki  UOEH, Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40289575)
DOI Yoshiaki  UOEH, Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30258602)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnucleus tractus solitarii / nitric oxide / nitric oxide synthase / green fluorescent protein (GFP) / fluorescence / brain / circulation / gene / 孤束核
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the motion of a single molecule of neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) in the nucleus tractus solitarius (NTS), we tried gene (green fluorescent protein and nNOS) transduction into the NTS.
1. The simple methods for gene transduction in vivo into the brain using plasmid vector have not been developed. We microinjected green fluorescent protein (GFP) Fusion TOPO Cloning Vectors with cationic lipids (LipofextAMINE 2000) into the NTS and the hypoglossal nucleus, and removed the brain three, five, seven and ten days after the microinjection, and observed the fluorescence.
2. We could observe the fluorescence four brains microinjected out of five rats five days after the injection of plasmid vectors. The intensity of the fluorescence was the strongest five days after the injection. It is considered that the gene expression was the strongest five days after the transduction.
3. Next, we microinjected LacZ Vectors with cationic lipids into the brain. However, we could not observe beta-gal. It may be considered that the efficiency of gene transduction into the brain using a little large vector may be low.
4. Several new transfection drugs have been developed rapidly. We tried some new transfection drugs. We could observe the beta-gal using a certain new transfection drug.