Effect of global warming on health - Environmental temperatures and biological responses during daily activities -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Seiichi  Kyoto Women's Univ., Dep. House Economy, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90090092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglobal warming / heat stroke / daily living / Environmental temperarure / heart rate / 生活 / 暑熱障害 / 熱射病
Research Abstract
We studied environmental temperatures and biological responses as well as occurrence of death from heat stroke in the summer.
(1) Heat stroke during exercise occurred in Hokkaido at a temperature 2-3℃ lower than in Honshu, and the degree of adaptation of people to high temperatures is considered to be different between the two regions.
(2) In Kobe, heat stroke and dehydration occurred frequently in those aged 65 years or above according to the records of emergency care. Their frequency increased when the temperature was about 2℃ higher than on the previous day as well as on hot days.
(3) Although the outdoor temperature is high during the daytime and low at night, some people live and work in air-conditioned rooms that are cooler during the daytime than at night This difference between controlled indoor temperatures and outdoor temperatures widens the temperature range that we experience.
(4) The relationship between the heart rate and the oxygen uptake was studied in summer during exercising (ergometer pedaling) indoors (20-25℃ and outdoors (30-35℃), and biological responses during exercise were evaluated. Although there was no change in the oxygen uptake at the same exercise intensity, the heart rate was increased during outdoor exercise presumably due to dilation of cutaneous vessels in response to a high temperature. In daily living during summer, sudden temperature changes between the cool indoor and hot outdoor environments are considered to a problem for health.