Molecular mechanisms of the slow deactivation of HERG channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kuniaki  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10184459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOMOGIDA Shinichi  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90250802)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHerg / deactivation / amino-terminal region / sixth transmembrane region / tandem / oocyte / 抗不整脈薬 / Herg
Research Abstract
The pore-forming subunit of human I_<Kr> channel is encoded by HERG. We have investigated influence of the sixth transmembrane segment (S6) on the slow deactivation of HERG channel and possible relationship between the S6 and the ammo-terminal region that is known to be involved in slowing the deactivation. We have also investigated whether changes in the deactivation rate affect the effects of various drugs on the HERG channel. (1) Substitution of Ile at 647 in the S6 with Phe, Tyr or Trp resulted in slowing of the deactivation kinetics. This residue is just next to the gating hinge Gly at which the inner helices bend when the potassium channels open. It might be possible that the bulky aromatic residue at the site next to the hinge interferes closing of the HERG channel. (2) Amino-terminal region of WT and I647F was deleted to generate WTΔ2-354 and I647FΔ2-354. When deactivation kinetics of WT, I647F and their amino-terminal deletion mutants were compared, I647FΔ2-354 deactivated mar … More kedly faster than I647F, but slower than WTΔ2-354. This result suggests that the amino-terminal region and the S6 affect the deactivation kinetics through different mechanisms. (3) Effects of various drugs were reduced in I647F, I647Y and I647W that exhibited slowing of the deactivation kinetics. To investigate whether the change in deactivation kinetics itself is responsible for the reduced effects of the drugs, their effects on I647FΔ2-354 were studied. Currents of I647FΔ2-354 were inhibited by the drugs significantly less than I647F, but markedly greater than WT. Thus, although the slower deactivation kinetics might be partly responsible for the reduced effects of the drugs, the mutation of I647 probably affects the binding of the drugs besides changing the deactivation kinetics. (4) We could not investigate how many amino-termini are needed to slow the deactivation kinetics, since no detectable currents were observed through tandem constructs of WT and the amino-terminal deletion mutants. Less