Role of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyofumi  University Hospital Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Hiroyuki  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (50183083)
NABESHIMA Toshitaka  University Hospital Nagoya University Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (70076751)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBDNF / Learning and memory / Synaptic plasticity / NMDA receptors / Fyn / c-Fos / B-Amy|oid / Hippocampus / 空間記憶 / 一酸化窒素 / β-アミロイド蛋白 / アンチセンス / 放射状迷路学習
Research Abstract
We investigated cellular mechanisms by which brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) facilitates learning and memory. Our findings indicated that (1) Spatial memory formation in an 8-arm radial arm maze is associated with an increase in the mRNA levels of BDNF and its receptor TrkB phosphorylation in the hippocampus. (2) Continuous intracerebroventricular infusion of antisense BDNF oligonucleotide inhibited the processes of spatial memory acquisition as well as memory retention and/or retrival. (3) Activation of PI3-K/Akt signaling pathway and new protein synthesis is associated with BDNF-dependent learning and memory. (4) Interaction between BDNF/TrkB signaling and NMDA receptors via a src-family tyrosine kinase Fyn is also important for spatial memory formation.
These results suggest that BDNF plays a crucial role in spatial memory formation and maintenance by activating new protein synthesis and NMDA receptors in the hippocampus, via TrkB/PI3-K/Akt and TrkB/Fyn/NR2B signaling pathways, respectively.
Furthermore, we obtained some data regarding neural mechanism of spatial memory : (1)The CA3 region of the hippocampus is obligatory for spatial memory formation in the radial arm maze. (2) The activation of PKA/CREB signaling pathway in the hippocampus plays an important role in spatial memory formation in the radial arm maze. (3) A novel learning and memory task using an 8-arm radial arm maze was developed and characterized. (4) Direct infusion of p-amyloid or okadaic acid into the brain induces learning and memory impairment.