Project/Area Number |
12670093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Hiroyasu Nara Med. Univ., Pharmacol, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90150309)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Sino-atrial nodal cells / Monkey heart / Automaticity / Pace-maker currents / Spontaneously beating / Ionic channels / Pharmacological receptors / 洞房結節細胞 / 受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism for automaticity of sino-atrial nodal cells has been investigated using rabbit, guinea pig and rat. However, monkey sino-atrial nodal cells mostly resemble to human being have never been examined, because of difficult experimental techniques and economical supports. We have already established a technique for an isolation of sino-atrila nodal cells of monkey by many repeated trials. Whole-cell and current clamp patch-clamp experiments were carried out. We found that the Ionic mechanisms for the initiation of spontaneously beating monkey sino-atrial nodal cells are different from other species. In monkey sino-atrial nodal cells, the hyper polarization-activated inward current (I_f) was not markedly activated even at strong pulses. This means that the I_f current may be not always contributed to the normal spontaneously beating. To elucidate the ionic mechanisms for the automaticity in monkey sino-atrial nodal eelIs plays an important role for clinically treatment and prevention of heart diseases such as arrhythmias, cardiac failure and sudden death.