Cell-to-cell signa transduction (cross talk) via ATP on prostate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Kazumasa  Mukogawa Women's University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50117777)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnoradrenaline / rat prostate / purinoceptor / ATP / α receptor / adrenergic nerve terminal / electric stimulation / 交感神経 / ノルアドレナリン遊離 / シナプス前受容体
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of purinoceptor agonists on the release of endogenous noradrenaline (NA) evoked electrical field stimulation (EPS) prostate gland of the rat were examined. NA was quantified by HPLC coupled with electrochemical detection techniques. 1) There are two kind of purinoceptors (PI and P?) inhibiting NA-release on adrenergic nerve terminals in rat prostate. 2) NA evoked by high-frequency EPS (8 Hz) induces purines-release via a, receptor on effector cells. The amount of purines-release evoked by EPS was higher than that of NA-release (total purines : NA= 100 : 1). 3) Purines evoked by stimulation of a, receptor on effector cells affect prejunctional purinoceptor (PI and P?), and inhibit NA-release. 4) Inhibition of NA-release via prejunctional purinoceptors consequently induces the decreases of the tone in prostate smooth muscle. 5) These results indicate that excess NA evoked by high frequency EPS induced abundant purines-release from effector cells with excess contraction, and consequently inhibit NA- release and decrease the tone of contraction.
The adrenergic nerve plays an important role in the control of prostate smooth muscle tone. It is well known that NA-release is regulated by feedback inhibition through prejunctional a2-adrenoceptors in most tissues. However, very few attempts have been made to investigate the regulation of neurotransmission through prejunctional purinoceptors in the prostate. In this investigation, we suggested the existence of transsynaptic neuromodulation by purines derived from effector cells.