Respective roles of CCK-A and B receptors in the regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Minoru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Assistnat researchoer of Dept. Clini. Physiol.Researcher, 臨床生理部門, 助手 (70133634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Kyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Assistnat researchoer of Dept. Clini. Physiol. Head, 臨床生理部門, 室長 (90166140)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCCK / CCK-A receptor / CCK-B receptor / Gastric emptying / knokout mice / gene / gene expression / CCK-A受容体ノックアウトマウス / CCK-B受容体ノックアウトマウス / CCK-AB受容体ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Cholecystokinin (CCK) is an important gastrointestinal hormone as well as neurotransmitter. Two types of CCK receptors (type A and type B) have been identified. The CCK-A receptor is known to be involved in satiety, food intake and behavior and the B receptor to be involved in anxiety. As we recently raised CCK-A, -B and AB receptor knockout mice, the role of these receptors was determined.
CCK-BR(-/-) and AR(-/-)BR(-/-) mice showed increased anxiety states compared with CCK-AR(+/+)BR(+/+) and AR(-/-) mice. Previous reports showed that panic attack and anxiety could be induced by CCK-4, which predominantly bound CCK-BR. Our observation was not compatible for the previous report. Further study is necessary.
The daily energy intake and energy expenditure were significantly higher in CCK BR(-/-) and CCK-AR(-/-)BR(-/-) mice than CCK-AR(-/-) and wild-type [CCKAR(+/+)BR(+/+)] mice. The ratios of liver and kidneys per body weight (g-kg) were significantly higher in CCKAR(-/-)BR(-/-) mice than wild-type mice. Energy metabolism and energy turnover were increased under the condition of disruption of CCK-BR gene, although the real mechanism is unknown.
Gastric emptying was not delayed in CCK-AR(-/-) mice. Gastric emptying was enhanced in CCK-BR(-/-) and AR(-/-)BR(-/-) mice. However, administration of atropine significantly inhibited gastric emptying in all mice. CCK-8 delayed gastric emptying in CCK-AR(+/+)BR(+/+) and BR(-/-) mice, but not in CCK-AR(-/-) and AR(-/-)BR(-/-) mice.
In mice, CCK, acetylcholine, and GRP could stimulate amylase release from the pancreas, whereas only CCK could induce gallb ladder contration.