Functional analysis of Impact family imprinted genes : Multidimetional approaches with various model organisims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  Kanazawa Univ., Cancer Res. Inst., Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGCN1 / GCN2 / YIH1 / autophagy / GIドメイン / 翻訳制御
Research Abstract
The yeast Impact homolog YIH1 competes with the eIF2oc kinase GCN2 for GCN 1 -binding, because both share GI domain interacting with GCN1. The GI domain-mediated association of GCN2 with GCN1 is essential for the activation of eIF2a kinase activity of GCN2 and hence for stress response to amino acid starvation (general control response). We also found evidence for a crosstalk between general control reponse and the target of rapamycin (TOR) signaling pathways. Intriguingly, TOR and GCN2 have been shown to regulate autophagy and YIH1 was identified as a regulator of autophagy of nuclei. These results suggest that a molecular network contaning TOR, GCN2 and YIH 1 setms to regulate autophagy.
For mouse Impact, we started gene-targeting and one-hybrid screening for the factors interacting with the differentially methylted region in this gene. We also found HRH4/Hrh4 gene adjacent to IMPACT/Impact escape imprinting.