Anchorage independent cell cycle start
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo,
Principal Investigator
JINNO Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10251224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Akihisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50155933)
OKAYAMA Hiroto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40111950)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCell cycle / Anchorage / NRK / E2F / Cdk / Cdc6 / 足場非依存性増殖 / cdc6 / G1 / サイクリンD3 / 癌化 / cdk6
Research Abstract
Fibroblasts need anchorage to extracellular matrix to transit from G1 to S phase, but no longer after oncogenic transformation. We report that Cdc6 protein essential for the activation of replication origins requires anchorage or oncogenic stimulation for its execution. Upon anchorage loss, Cdc6 expression is shut of both transcriptionally and post-transcriptionally in a rat fibroblast despite enforced activation of E2F-dependent promoters. However, stimulation of this cell with oncogenic growth factors suppresses this shutoff and concurrently activates Cdk2 and Cdk6/4, thereby overriding the anchorage requirement for the G1-S transition and consequently enabling cells to perform anchorage-independent S phase entry. Analysis with enforced expression of Cdc6 indicates that the G1 cyclin-dependent kinases and Cdc6 constitute major cell cycle targets for the restriction of the G1-S transition by anchorage loss.