Functional Study on a Novel Proapoptotic Protein of ASG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Junji  Shinshu Universidy School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10225831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shunichiro  Shinshu Universidy School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsapoptosis / ASC / PYRIN / caspase-1 / interleukine-1β / interleukine-18 / inflammation / innate immunity / NF-KB / 炎症疾患 / Pyrin / Toll-like receptor / 感染 / 細胞死 / ガン / メチレーション / pyrin / CARD
Research Abstract
We showed that apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a Caspase recruitment domain (ASC) was an adaptor protein that was composed of two protein-protein interaction domains, a PYRIN domain, and a caspase-recruitment domain CARD. ASC belongs to a large family of proteins that contain a Pyrin, AIM, ASC, and death domain-like (PYRIN) domain (also known as PAAD and DAPIN). Recent data have suggested that ASC functions as an adaptor protein linking various PYRIN-family proteins to pathways involved in nuclear factor (NF)-kappaB and pro-Caspase-1 activation. Next, we focused on the expression of ASC in neutrophils. Immunohistochemical study showed that ASC is increased in neutrophils in severe inflammatory sites of gangrenous appendicitis. Also showed that ASC was increased in neutrophils exhibiting-characteristic phenotypes for apoptosis. These findings suggest that up-regulation of ASC is closely associated with inflammation and apoptosis in neutrophils. ASC also modulates diverse NF-kappaB induction pathways by acting upon the IKK complex, implying a broad role for this and similar proteins containing PYRIN domains in regulation of inflammatory responses.