Molecular mechanism for the maintenance and repair of nervous sptem with acidic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Keiko  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学部研究科, 講師 (50260732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Koichi  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 大学院・医学部研究科, 教授 (80211530)
ITOH Michi-ichiro  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Agsgtant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70223188)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsganglioside / knock-out / targeting / neuro-degeneration / regeneration / subtraction / neuron / glia / 遺伝子発現 / GM2 / GD3 / 酸性スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 糖鎖合成酵素遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス / 行動異常 / グリア細胞 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
1. For the mutant mice of GM2/GD2 Synthase gene lacking complex gangliosides (1) pathological analysis on neuro-degeneration with aging, and (2) analysis on molecular mechanisms for the degeneration were performed. First of all, for the peripheral nerve degeneration marked degeneraion of sciatic nerves, apoptosis of neurons in the dorsal root ganglia, death of neurons in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, and enlargement of glia cells were found. In the analysis with electron microscopy, extension and enlargement of astrocytes and engulfment of blood vessels with ie projection of astrocytes were observed. Furthermore, morpholoicafchanged in the synaptic vesicles and synapse formation (spine type or dendrite type) were detected. These abnorrX changes became definite in the mutant mice after 35 weeks old (male) or 45 weeks oldI fSmaleV and neurological abnormal findings such as gait disturbance were simultaneously found.nd 4S RNA was extracted from the mutaut and wild type mice at approximately 25 weeks old, when theneurological abnormalities and pathological changes were not yet obvious, to analyze the changes in the expression levels of genes in the mutant mice. Preparing cDNAs, subtraction and differential hybridization were performed, resulting in the detection of about 30 colnes shich showed marked down-regulation in the mutant mice. Among them, genes associated with mitochondrial membrane enzymes, protease genes, and transciption factor genes were included. Implication of those gene products in the degeneration is now under investigation.
2. For the mutant mice of GD3 synthase gene lacking b-series gangliosides, (1) process of neuro- degeneration and (2) alteration in the regeneration potential were analyzed. La the mutant mice degeneration of the peripheral nerves was not definite, but marked reduction in the regeneration of lesioned nerves.