Isolation of Oct6 mutant which can sustain the ES cell pluripotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Masazumi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00265406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGI Yasuhisa  Saitama Medical School, Schol of Medicine, Profesor, 医学部, 教授 (60101937)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsES cells / OCT-3 / octamer factor / pluripotent / undifferentiated state / POU-domain / 胚性肝細胞 / 全能性
Research Abstract
ES cells are known to be pluripotent, that is, ES cells can be differentiated to all kind of tissues or cell types. This pluripotency is sustained by the function of transcription factor Oct-3 which belongs to be the member of the octamer factor. In ES cells three types of octamer factors, i. e. , Oct-3, 0ct-6, and Oct-1 are expressed. However, Only Oct-3 can sustain the pluripotent state. This raises the question what is the unique trait of Oct-3 to maintain the ES cell pluripotency
In order to resolve the question described above, I create the chimera proteins of Oct-3 and Oct-6 and I try to identify the region(s) which is essential for Oct-3 to maintain the ES cell pluripotency. To estimate the function of chimera protein to sustain the ES cell pluripotency, the chimera proteins are introduced into the Oct-3 deleted ES cells and if the ES cell can be maintained in an undifferentiated state, I conclude that this chimera protein can function in place of Oct-3 in ES cells. Using this strategy. I identified that both the linker portion and the POU specific domain alpha-helix 1 of DNA binding domain, i. e. , POU-domain are enough for the Oct-3 function. And the most importantly, this unique function of Oct-3 to maintain the ES cell pluripotency is determined by the unique DNA binding specificity of Oct-3