Functional analysis of α-fetoprotein by genetically engineered mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Shinzo  Hokkaido Univ.,Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20001894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshikazu  Hokkaido Univ.,Grad. School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (90186841)
NAKABAYASHI Hidekazu  Hokkaido Univ.,Grad. School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10033383)
SAKAI Masaharu  Hokkaido Univ.,Grad. School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50162269)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsα-fetoprotein / immunosupression / auto-imune doseases / T-Cell / hepatocellular cacinoma / transgenic mice / 実験的アレルギー性骨髄炎(EAE) / 多発性硬化症 / ミエリン塩基性タンパク / リュウマチ性関節炎 / 免疫抑制能 / 自己免疫性甲状腺炎
Research Abstract
α-fetoprotein (AFP) is a serum protein in appreciable amounts in fetal but not in adult serum. However, serum AFP is frequently elevated in patients with hepatocellular carcinomas and yolk sac tumors. Numerous studies have suggested that immunomodulation may be one of the biological functions of AFP. To clarify the biological function of the AFP in vivo, we have established two transgenic mice, which have human and mouse AFP genes under the control of β-actin promoter. In these mice, ubiquitous expressions of AFP were observed. Using these mice, we have been analyzed experimental autoimmune diseases, such as arthritis, autoimmune thyroiditis and experimental allergic encephalomyelitis. We have showed that development of all these experimental autoimmune diseases were significantly suppressed in AFP produced transgenic mice compared with wild mice. The development of experimental allergic encephalomyelitis of the mouse AFP producing mice was more suppressed than the mouse producing human AFP.
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) against human AFP have been used in a variety of procedures including immuno assay, immunoscintigraphy and immunotherapy. A number of MAbs have been produced, but their epitopes remain to be defined. We have analyzed 36 MAbs against human AFP using recombinant AFP peptides and synthesized overlapping octapeptides. Epitopes of 13 MAbs were mapped in domain I and 17 were on domain II. The epitope of one of the MAb, AFY6, was localized on C^<175>KAENAVE^<182>.
We also analyzed the AFP gene regulation. Glucocorticoid inhibit rodent AFP gene activity but stimulate expression of the human AFP. The glucocorticoid induction of human AFP is mediated by a GRE on the AFP gene promoter and corresponding element of the mouse is a binding site of the HNF4, a hepatocyte enriched transcription factor. The interaction of the glucocorticoid receptor and HNF4 may account for this opposite effects.