Functional analysis of LATS protein kinases, products of novel tumor-suppressor genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Jiro  Insitute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60282521)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscell cycle / protein kinase / tumor-supressor genes / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
The LATS1 and LATS2 genes are mammalian homologs of the Drosophila LATS (large tumor suppressor) gene that encodes a serine/threonine kinase. Although LATS2 is expressed in various human cancer cell lines, we identified some kidney tumor cell lines that do not express LATS2. Both LATS1 and Bcl-2 are highly phosphorylated in LATS2-positive but not in LATS2-deficient, paclitaxel-treated cells.
In addition, LATS2-deficient cells are less sensitive to paclitaxel-induced apoptosis. Ectopic expression of LATS2 in LATS2-deficient cells restores paclitaxel sensitivity , resulting in the phosphorylation of LATS1 and Bcl-2, and the induction of apoptosis. These observations indicate that LATS2 is involved in M-phase progression through the control of LATS1 and Bcl-2 phosphorylation, thereby regulating cellular entry into apoptosis and suggest that the status of LATS kinase genes in clinical tumors may define their sensitivity to paclitaxel-mediated chemotherapy.