Structure and function of a new member of ectophosphodiesterase I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kimihiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40205993)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCD203c / cancer metastasis / cancer infiltration / E-NPP1 / E-NPP3 / bile duct carcinoma ; cholangiocarcinoma ; carcinogenesis / ホスホジエステラーゼ / アレルギー / 好塩基球 / マスト細胞 / がんの浸潤、転移 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
E-NPP (ecto-nucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase I) consists of three closely related molecules. E-NPP1 (PC-1) was first cloned as a plasma cell differentiating antigen. E-NPP-2 (autotaxin) was purified as an autocrine tumor cell motility stimulation factor from melanoma cells. And E-NPP3 was cloned from human prostate CDNA library. Forced overexpression of E-NPP3 gives fibroblasts and glioma cells an invasive property. We have investigated the expression and localization of E-NPP1 and 3 in human neoplastic bile duct diseases. Western blot analysis revealed that expression of E-NPP3 but not E-NPP1 was higher in tumor tissues than in surrounding tissues. Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that E-NPP1 was located at apical side of tumor cells while E-NPP3 was at the apical plasma membrane. Cleaved form of E-NPP3 protein but not E-NPP1 was readily detected in the cholangiocarcinoma patients' sera. In situ hybridization confirmed the presence of E-NPP1 and -3 mRNA in tumor tissues. Furthermore, NIH3T3 cells that stably transfected with E-NPP3 CDNA (NIH3T3/E-NPP3 cells) but not NIH3T3/E-NPP1 cells showed increased migration rate through collagen-coated membranes. These results suggest that E-NPP3 is involved in tumor cell infiltration of bile duct carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma.