Inflammation & Fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kyoko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Dept. of Life & Health Sciences, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40173877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kiyoshi  Hyogo University, Graduate School of Informatics, Dept. of bioinformatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (10157349)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInflammation / Fever / Prostaglandin / Cytokine / Cyclooxygenese / 脳血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Injection of carrageenan into the hind paw of rats evokes localized inflammation as well as systemic symptoms including fever. However, the mechanism of this inflammation-induced fever is not known. To clarify this mechanism, we analyzed prostagrandin E_2 (PGE_2), which triggers fever, cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) and microsomal prostagrandin E synthase (mPGES), both of which are required for PGE_2 biosynthesis, with this experimental model. Fever evoked by carageenan was suppressed by administration of an enzyme inhibitor for COX-2 and was accompanied with a rise in PGE_2 in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), and expression of COX-2 in the brain endothelial cells. When measured at 5 time points, i.e., 1.5, 3, 6, 12, f 24 he after carageen an injection, edema, fever, PGE_2 and COX-2-integrated-iritensiry followed a similar time course until 6 hours, at which time all of these measures were at their peaks. After that, fever and PGE_2 returned to the baselines promptly whereas the COX-2-integrated-intensity and edema volume decreased only partially. Unlike these, mPGES integrated-intensity rose more slowly than the above elements to its peak at 12 hr and the level was almost the same at 24 hr. These results imply that expression of COX-2 and mPGES in brain endothelial cells lead to the production of PGE_2 resulting in fever caused by peripheral inflammation and also suggests that, in the recovery phase of fever, there is a recruitment of unidentified mechanism that suppresses PGE_2 formation even in the presence of COX-2 and mPGES. In conclusion, COX-2 and mPGES expression in brain endotherial cells play an essential role in the inflammation-induced fever by producing PGE_2.