Isolation of novel proteins that regulate the Wnt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Shosei  Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50274064)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWnt signaling / Axin / β-catenin / Axam / Duplin / Idax / axis formation / Dvl / Synaptotagmin / 小胞輸送 / CKIε / Tcf / 転写活性化 / GSK-3β / β-catenin / APC
Research Abstract
Wnt regulates axis formation in xenopus embryos, migration, and differentiation of cells. When Wnt acts on its-receptor complex Fz/LRP, Dvl activates gene expression through inhibition of GSK-3β-dependent phosphorylation of β-catenin. We have identified three novel proteins that regulate the Wnt signaling pathway in this project. They are Axin-binding, Dvl-binding, and β-catenin-binding proteins, and we designated them Axam, Idax, and Duplin, respectively. Axam has nuclear localization signal (NLS) at the N-terminus and Axin-binding domain in its central region. Furthermore, Axam shares high homology with the catalytic domain of Senp1, which is a SUMO specific protease. Indeed, Axam showed an desumoylation activity. Axam stimulated degradation of β-catenin in mammalian cells and inhibited axis formation in Xenopus embryos. Catalytically inactive mutant of Axam reduced these activity. Therefore, sumoylation may be involved in the Wnt signaling pathway. Idax suppressed Wnt-dependent β-catenin accumulation and axis formation by inhibiting the binding of Dvl to Axin. Duplin has NLS and β-catenin-binding domain in its C-terminus. Although Duplin inhibited β-catenin-dependent Tcf activation and axis formation, the Duplin mutant that lacks NLS lost these activities, suggesting that Duplin must be in the nucleus to exert its functions. Taken together, Axam, Idax, and Duplin act as a negative regulator of the Wnt signaling pathway.