The study of the mechanism of cataract formation using aminoguanidine, which has the ability to prevent lens opacification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Mitsushi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Biomembrane Research Group, Senior Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30142649)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscataract / aminoguanidine / inducible nitric oxide synthase / calpain / calcium ion / proteolysis / crystallin / NO合成酵素 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The Shumiya cataract rat (SCR) is a hereditary cataract model in which lens opacity appears spontaneously in the nuclear and perinuclear portions at 11-12 weeks of age. We found incidentally that the oral administration of aminoguanidine (AG) strongly inhibits the development of lens opacification in SCR. Since our previous results suggested that calpain-mediated proteolysis contributes to lens opacification during cataract formation, we examined the calpain-mediated proteolysis in AG-treated SCR lenses. The results showed that the calpain-mediated limited proteolysis of crystallins is inhibited by AG-treatment. However, the administration of AG had no effect on the substrate susceptibility to calpain. On the other hand, the autolytic activation of calpain in AG-treated lenses was inhibited, although AG itself did not inhibit calpain activity in vitro. Then, we analyzed the effect of AG-treatment on calcium concentrations in lens, and found that the elevation in calcium concentration t … More hat should occur prior to cataractogenesis in lenses is strongly suppressed by AG-treatment. Since AG is an inhibitor of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), it is of interest and significance to confirm whether iNOS is highly expressed in cataractous lenses. Therefore, we examined whether iNOS is upregulated and involved in cataract formation. High levels of iNOS mRNA and iNOS protein were expressed in cataractous lenses compared with normal lenses. The increase in their expressions was markedly suppressed by the oral administration of AG, which acts to prevent lens opacification. The induction of iNOS protein was observed before the elevation of calcium content and the acceleration of calpain-mediated proteolysis, both of which are closely related to the development of lens opacification. These findings strongly suggest that iNOS is involved in cataract formation in SCR. It is conceivable that upregulation of iNOS causes the calcium influx into lens cells and subsequent activation of calpain. Less