Project/Area Number |
12670159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AOZASA Katsuyuki Osaka Univ Graduate Sch Med, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30115985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUKA Shinichi Osaka Univ Graduate Sch Med, Assist Prof, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90303940)
TAKAKUWA Tetsuya Osaka Univ Graduate Sch Med, Assist Prof, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40244933)
TOMITA Yasuhiko Osaka Univ Graduate Sch Med, Associate Prof, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60263266)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | immunoglobulin gene / thyroid lymphoma / Hashimoto's thyroiditis / pyothorax-associated lymphoma / B細胞リンパ腫 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / 可変域構造 |
Research Abstract |
Immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region gene was analyzed in lymphomas developing from chonic inflammation of different etiology to evaluate whether lymphoma cells proliferate inresponse to specific antigenic stimuli. In thyroid lymphomas, usage of VH26 was observed. Because usage of VH26 is also reported, this finding indicated that thyroid lymphoma develops among the pool of activated lymphoid cells which appear in Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Thyroid lymphoma is a tage of germinal center cells and show somatic mutation suggesting these is in response to some antigenic stimuli. Pyothorax-associated lymphoma(PAL) is at the stage of post-germinal center cells, in which antigenic selection in proliferating lymphoma cells is unlikely.