Molecular pathological analysis of the genes related to the onset of malignant lymphomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Takashi  Grad. Sch. Med. Dent, Dept of Pathol., Assistant Prof., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50160651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Tadashi  Grad. Sch. Med. Dent, Dept of Pathol., Lecturor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70183704)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordscDNA microarra / Tissue microarray / SHP1 / lymphoma / leukernia / methylation / LOH / human genome / cDNAマイクロアレイ / 病理組織マイクロアレイ / Tリンパ腫 / メチル化 / ヒトゲノム
Research Abstract
Using cDNA expression array and tissue microarray, we comprehensively and systematically analyzed the expression profile to investigate the lymphomagenesis. We detected the significant decrease of hematopoietic cell specific protein-tyrosine phosphatase SHP1 gene expression in various malignant lymphomas and leukemias. High-frequent silencing of the SHP1 gene by promoter methylation was detected in various kinds of leukemias and lymphomas as well as in many hematopoietic cell lines. Tne promoter methylation of the SHP1 gene was significantly correlated with the clinical stage. Loss of heterozygosiry with microsatellite markers near the SHP1 gene was showed in 79% of informative ALL cases. These results suggest that functional loss of SHP1 is closely associated with the pathogenesis of leukemias/lymphomas