Cutaneous Lymphocyte Antigen Expression on non-T-cells in Various Pathologic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHNO Tadashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70183704)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMalignant Lymphoma / MALT Lymphoma / NK-cell Lymphoma / Adhesion Molecule / Skin Homing Receptor / α4β7 Integrin / API2-MALT1 / α4β7インチブリン / 除菌療法 / CLA / ホーミングレセプター / addressin / 高悪性度化
Research Abstract
We examined expression of adhesion molecules including the cutaneous homing receptor (cutaneous lymphocyte antigen : CLA) on non-T-cell lymphomas. We firstly found that MALT lymphomas were negative for CLA, although their lymphoma cells are derived from memory B cells. The α 4 β 7 integrin which is a mucosal homing receptor was strongly expressed on gastrointestinal MALT lymphomas, whereas it was not detected on ocular adnexal lymphomas. Interestingly, expression of MAdCAM-1 that is a ligand of mucosal homing receptor showed similar expression pattern of α 4 β 7 integrin. These findings strongly suggested that adhesion molecules of MALT lymphomas are not uniform. The difference of these molecules seemed to be related to distribution of multi-organ MALT lymphomas. High-grade transformation is sometimes found in low-grade MALT lymphoma. We found that large-cell lymphomas lacked α 4 β 7 integrin, and CD44 variant form was associated this progression. We also examined MALT1-API2 on MALT lymphomas, and some large-cell lymphomas showed this abnormalities. We examined CLA-expression on NK-cell lymphomas. CLA was closely related to primary sites of this lymphomas: cutaneous cases significantly highly express CLA comparing with non cutaneous ones. Interestingly, CLA was also closely related to patients' prognosis and this was an independent prognostic factor of NK-cell lymphomas.