Gene Expression Profile, of Gastric Carcinoma by cDNA Microarray and Laser microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yasuji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (80124816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
INOUE Hiroshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90203249)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslaser microdissection / cDNA microarray / gastric cancer / metastatic cancer / primary cancer / T7-based amplification / DNAマイクロアレイ / LCM / Cancer Chip / 癌の悪性度 / 原発巣 / 転移巣 / T7 poluymerase
Research Abstract
Background: The tumor tissue consists of a variable mixture of tumor and host cell populations. Recent development of laser microdissection (LMD) and cDNA microarray analysis urged us to study the differential gene expression profiles among normal cells, primary carcinoma cells, and metastatic carcinoma cells in cases of gastric carcinoma.
Materials and Methods: Total RNA was extracted from the cells obtained by LMD from the primary carcinoma, the corresponding gastric epithelium and the lymph node metastasis in 5 cases of primary gastric carcinoma. RNA was amplified by the T7 based amplification system to apply for the cDNA microarray. The differentially expressed genes among the three populations were evaluated.
Results: cDNA samples for microarray studies were successfully obtained from each cell population of 5 cases.cDNA microarray demonstrated that several interesting genes such as cell cycle regulators and growth factors were overexpressed in metastatic cells compared to primary carcinoma cells. Oncogenes and cell adhesion molecules were overexpressed in primary carcinoma cells compared to normal cells. On the other hand TGF_1 and cadherin were suppressed in primary carcinoma cells compared to normal cells. Interestingly, among MMP family, only MMP7 was picked up as a differentially overexpressed gene in primary carcinoma and metastatic cells compared to normal cells.
Conclusions: This study demonstrated that the combined use of LMD, T7 based amplification and cDNA microarray was able to disclose genes directly associated to each population of tumor tissue. The method will open up new window for precise gene analysis in tumor progression and metastasis.