Molecular biologic prognostic factors in soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoshinao  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70291515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Sadafumi  School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60284486)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSoft tissue sarcoma / p53 / MDM2 / H-ras / Prognosis / Synovial sarcoma / beta-catenin / Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor / 悪性軟部腫瘍 / 平滑筋肉腫 / PTEN / MMAC1 / 胞巣状軟部肉腫 / DNAミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / hMLH1 / hMSH2 / 悪性線維性組織球種 / 多形型平滑筋肉腫 / 皮膚異型繊維性黄色腫 / 炎症性筋線維芽細胞性腫瘍 / P53 / YB-1 / 軟部悪性腫傷 / 予後 / DNA / mutation
Research Abstract
We have carried out extensive investigations into the molecular biologic characteristics of several kinds of soft-tissue sarcomas and the following results have been obtained.
1. Dedifferentiated liposarcoma or chondrosarcoma: The frequency of p53 gene alterations and H-ras gene alteration in dedifferentiated component was higher than those in well differentiated component within the same tumor.
2. Synovial sarcoma: The detection of SYT-SSX fusion transcripts is a useful diagnostic tool in this tumor, however, its subtype has no correlation with patient's prognosis. An increased rate of apoptosis, a low p27/kip1-labeling index, reduced expression of E-cadherin and alpha-catenin, aberrant expression of beta-catenin, beta-catenin gene mutation, and co-expression of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and c-MET are all adverse prognostic factors. E-cadherin gene alteration has no correlation with prognosis, however, it is one of the causes of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in this tumor. Molecular abnormalities of p53, MDM2 and ras gene have no correlation with prognosis.
3. Malignant rhabdoid tumor (MRT):
p53 gene alterations occur frequently. All examined cases showed hSNF5/INI1 gene alterations.
4. Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor (MPNST): The expression of p53 protein, TGF- beta 1, TGF-beta receptor type II, HGF and c-MET is higher in the areas of MPNST than in the neurofibromatous areas within the same tumor in patients with von Recklinghausen's disease. High MIB-1 labeling index and the presence of rhabdomyoblasts (Malignant Triton tumor) were adverse prognostic factors in MPNST. The alteration of p53 did not affect the patients survival.
5. Sporadic desmoid tumor: Beta-catenin accumulation has a significant relationship with cyclin D1 overexpression. In a beta-catenin mutated group, cyclin D1 mRNA expression was found to be significantly higher than that in a beta-catenin wild-type group.