Changes odf hapatic sinusoidal cell in fibrotic process of chronic liver disease-Three dimendional examination by confocal laser scanning microscopy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDepertment of Pathology, School of Mediine, Iwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Hiroki  Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50285582)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstellate cell / confocal laser scanning microscopy / normal liver / liver cirrhosis / α smooth muscle actin / glial fibrillary acidic protein / endothelin-1 / 類洞壁細胞 / ヒト / ラット
Research Abstract
Sections (50-μm thick) obtained from normal and cirrhotic human livers were immunostained with anti-α smooth muscle actin (αSMA) antibody and were examined by confocal laser scanning microscopy, αSMA-positive stellate cells were distributed relatively evenly in the hepatic lobules of normal human livers and surrounded the sinusoids by the cytoplasmic processes showing three-dimensional (3-D) extension, On the other hand, αSMA-reactivity varied between regenerative nodules in cirrhotic livers. Stellate cells in the regenerative nodules showed reduction of αSMA-immunoreactivity of the cytoplasmic processes compared with that in normal livers and surrounded the sinusoids by cytoplasmic processes with two-dimensional extensions. In addition, αSMA-positive stellate cells were densely packed in fibrous septa and did not surround the lumens of the sinusoid by the cytoplasmic processes. These results showed that stellate cells have different characteristics compared with those in the normal liver.
In rats, the sections from normal livers with and without ET-1 perfusion (1 or 400 nmol/l) were immunostained with anti-glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) antibody. GFAP-positive stellate cells showed the entire views same as αSMA-positive stellate cells in the normal human liver and had the cytoplasmic processes with 3-D extensions. Furthermore, they tended to have longer cytoplasmic processes in the area between periportal and pericentral areas. Perfusion of ET-1 resulted in swelling of cell bodies with condensation of the intermediate filaments in GFAP-positive stellate cells compared with those perfused with buffer only However no apparent shortening of the cytoplasmic processes of the stellate cells was observed. From these results, it is suggested that stellate cells in the normal liver are not involved in the sinusoidal flow.