Pathophysiology of WT1 gene mutation -to clarify the mechanism to renal impairment, urogenital malformation and tumorigenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Haruhito  Keio University, School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10161423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Ryuji  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40245543)
HATA Jun-ichi  National Children's Medical Research Center, President, センター長(研究職) (90051614)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWT1 / Denys-Drash syndrome / Urogental malformation / zinc finger / 家族性Wilms腫瘍 / Denys-Drash症候群
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of WT1 in the development in the development of renal impairment, genitourinary malformation and Wilms tumor, we analyzed the WT1 gene from the cases with these diseases. The results were below.
1. Identification of a WT1 mutation in the cases of familial Wilms' tumor
We found the first case of familial Wilms' tumor with WT1 mutaton.
2. Analysis ofWT1 mutation in children with progressive nephropathy
We analyzed WT1 gene in the child cases of progressive nephropathy (Drash syndrome, Frasier syndrome and the cases without other anomaly). Patients with Drash syndrome and Frasier syndrome were found to have different WT1 mutation pattern. The case without other anomaly also had WT1 mutations. The mutation pattern correlated with the clinical cause of the patient such as progression of renal impairment, the degree of genital anomaly and the development of Wilms' tumor. (Takata, A. Kikuchi, H. et al. J Med Genet 2000)
3 Identification of peculiar renal histology in a patient with Drash syndrome and with WT1 mutation
We examined the pathological state of the kidney in a patient with Drash syndrome, accompanied by novel WT1 mutation. Embryonal hyperplasia of Bowman's capsule epithelium was detected. WT1 was thought to be the development of this peculiar histology. (Fukuzawa, R. Kikuchi, H. Hata, J. et al. in preparation)
4. Detection of a novel WT1 mutation in a patient with Wilms' tumor and genitourinary malformation
We detected a novel WT1 mutation in a patient with Wilms' tumor and male genitourinary malformation (Sakamoto, J., Takata, A., Fukuzawa, R., Kikuchi H., Hata, J. et al, Pediatr Res 2001