Molecular Analyses of h-Warts/Latsl Alterations in Human neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10128069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAOKA Masanori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40218706)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSoft tissue tumor / Tumor suppressor gene / Lats1 / Gene analysis / Molecular cytogenetics / Gene promoter / Methylated CpG / 卵巣腫瘍 / RT-PCR / サザンブロット法 / PCR-SSCP
Research Abstract
h-Warts/LATS1 is a human homologue of the Drosophila warts tumor suppressor gene, that functions as a component of the mitotic apparatus, and LATS1-deficient (Lats1^+) mice have been reported to develop ovarian stromal tumors and soft tissue sarcomas. We investigated the status of the h-Warts/LATS1 in 50 human soft tissue sarcomas to address its potential function as a tumor suppressor in human sarcoma development. In our reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay, 7 (14%) (3 of 4 myxoid liposarcomas, 3 of 7 leiomyosarcomas, 1 of 9 malignant fibrous histiocytomas) of 50 sarcomas examined had no or a reduced expression of the h-Warts/LATS1, indicating down-regulated gene expression. We further analyzed alterations of the h-Warts/LATS1 in these 7 sarcomas. Using microsatellite markers for chromosome 6q23-25.1 to which the h-Warts/LATS1 is localized, an allelic loss of this locus was detected in one leiomyosarcoma, in which a misssense point mutation of the h-Warts/LATS1 was detected by PCR-single-strand conformation polymorphism. Clusters of CpG dinucleotides in a 5' putative promoter region were hypermethylated in the other 6 sarcomas. Our data suggest that the molecular alterations of the h-Warts/LATS1 could be of pathological importance in human sarcomagenesis, and provide potential clues for further clinical treatments of human soft tissue sarcomas.