CLINICOPATHOLOGIC STUDIES FOR HISTOLOGIC GRADE AND PROGNOSIS OF SYNOVIAL SARCOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tadashi  National Cancer Center Research Institure, Pathology Division, Head, 研究所・病理部, 室長 (40281167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSYNOVIAL SARCOMA / HISTOLOGIC GRADE / MIB-1 / β-CATENIN / FUSION GENE TRANSCRIPTS / LIPOSARCOMA / VALIDITY / REPRODUCIBILITY / 組織学的悪性度評価 / β型カテニン遺伝子 / 成人神経芽腫 / 脱分化脂肪肉腫 / 紡錘形細胞腫瘍 / 悪性骨腫瘍 / 類骨骨腫 / 細胞間接着蛋白
Research Abstract
1) We foundhistologic grade using MIB-1score was themost important prognostic factor in dedifferentiated liposarcomas of the retroperitoneum and synovial sarcomas.
2) We studied immunoreactivity for β-catenin, a cadherin undercoat protein, in 44 cases of synovial sarcoma. We found that nuclear expression of β-catenin, that was present in 57% of cases, was associated with an adverse outcome.
3) We examined for the presence of tumor-specific fusion gene transcripts by a reverse transcription polymelase chain reaction assay using RNA samples from the frozen tumor tissue of synovial sarcoma and adult neuroblastoma, and found molecular diagnosis was successfully performed by this analysis.
4) We examined the validity and reproducibility of diagnosis of histologic type and of 2 grading systems for adult soft-tissue sarcomas by comparing independent diagnoses of 4 pathologists and the diagnosis of the expert panel at National Cancer Center We obtained the results that diagnosis of the type of soft-tissue sarcoma for synovial sarcoma, small round-cell sarcoma, and liposarcoma and the MIB-1 grading system based on tumor differentiation were highly valid and reproducible among pathologists.