Role of macrophage-derived apoptosis inhibitory factor (AIM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Assiatant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70313517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Go  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90251800)
NAITO Makoto  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30045786)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmacrophages / Apoptosis inhibitor expressed by macrophages (AIM) / apoptosis / knockout mice / granuloma / C. parvum / host defence / lymphocytes / 肉芽腫
Research Abstract
Apoptosis inhibitor expressed by macrophages (AIM) inhibits apoptosis of CD4+CD8+ double-positive (CD4/CD8 DP) thymocytes, and supports the viability of these cells on the thymic selection. However, pleiotropic functions of AIM have been suggested. In this report, heat-killed Corynebacterium parvum (C. parvum) was injected to mice carrying the homozygous mutation (AIM -/-) and wild-type (AIM +/+) mice for the formation of hepatic granulomas. In AIM -/- mice, the size and the number of C. parvum-induced granulomas in the liver were larger than those in wild type mice. Resorption of granulomas was delayed in the knockout mice and the production of IL-12 was more prominent in the knockout mice than wild type mice. In the wild type mouse liver, expression of AIM mRNA was increased after P. acnes injection. In situ hybridization demonstrated that AIM mRNA was expressed in Kupffer cells and macrophages in the granulomas. In the early stage of granuloma formation, larger numbers of T cells and NKT cells underwent apoptosis in the knockout mice, suggesting that AIM prevents apoptosis of NKT cells and T cells in C. parvum-induced inflammation. In the late stage, recovery of NKT cells in the liver of knockout mice was less remarkable than wild type mice. These results suggest that AIM provides beneficial effects for the formation and resorption of granulomas through NKT cell- and T cell-mediated mechanisms.