The expression of mouse mast cell protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JIPPO Tomoko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70252658)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscell differentiation / Mast cell / Gene expression / Transcription factor / Mast cell protease / MITF / Mutant mouse / mi / mi mouse / 突然変異
Research Abstract
Expression of mouse mast cell protease (mMCP) genes was examined with particular attention to the transactivation effect of mi transcription factor (MITF) and the expression differences between C57BL/6 (B6) and WB strains. We had reported the enhancing effect of MITF on the expression of mMCP-4, -5 and -6 genes in cultured mast cells (CMCs) of B6 strain, and in the present study we demonstrated the enhancing effect on the expression of mMCP-2 and -9 genes as well. The enhancing effect of MITF on the expression of mMCP-2, -4, -5, -6 and -9 genes was also detected in CMCs of WB strain. The regulation of mMCP-2, -4, and -9 genes was localized to a specific promoter element (CANNTG) which was recognized and bound by MITF and which was conserved between B6 and WB strains. On the other hand, the expression of mMCP-2, -4 and -9 genes was smaller in CMCs of B6 strain when compared to their expression in CMCs of WB strain. Although mMCP-5 is a chymase as mMCP-2, -4 and -9, and genes encoding all the chymases are located on chromosome 14, thb mMCP-5 gene was regulated in a manner distinct from mMCP-2, -4 and -9 genes.