Generation of gene-targetting mice with gain-of-function mutation of c-kit gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Seiichi  Osaka Univ., Div. Surg. Pathol., Associate Professor, 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (50218856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka Univ., Dept. Pathol., Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70028520)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsc-kit gene / geymline mutation / GIST / ICCs / gene-targetting / transgenic mice / c-kit遺伝子 / ICCS / カハールの介在細胞
Research Abstract
The c-kit gene encodes a receptor tyrosine kinase, KIT. And the ligand for KIT is stem cell factor, SCF. We found a family with multiple gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) and c-kit mutation at juxtamembrane domain. The patients had hyperplasia of interstitial cells of Cajal (ICCs) which is considered to be a precancerous lesion of GISTs. We attempted to make a mouse model of familial and multiple GISTs. Targetting vector containing genomic c-kit gene with gain-of-function mutation is making now, so the result has not been obtained. We produced transgenic mice with gain-of-function mutation of c-kit gene, and are now analyzing.
We found other 3 families with multiple GISTs. Germline mutation of c-kit gene was observed in the family members. One family had a mutation at juxtamembrane domain, another at tyrosine kinase I domain, and the other at tyrosine kinase II domain. All the mutations were found to be gain-of-function types. They also had diffuse hyperplasia of ICCs. The patients with mutation at tyrosine kinase II domain complained of dysphagia that may be resulted from ICC hyperplasia at esophagogastric junction. We will also make mouse models that have tyrosine kinase I domain or tyrosine kinase II domain.