Molecular cloning of the genes related to the early stage of the peripheral type of lung adenocarcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hitoshi  School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Tokai University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20191273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yoshito  School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Tokai University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsadenocarcioma / lung cancer / differential screening / 微小肺腺癌 / ディファレンシャル ディスプレイ / AAH / BAC / ダイレクトシークエンス
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to identify some functioning molecules which would be related to carcinogenesis and development of lung adenocarcinomas by way of differential screening of early lung cancer. Recently, the specimens of the early stage of peripheral lung adenocarcinomas have been available as endoscopic resection of lung cancer are performed. We collected 40 cases of small lung tumors and their unaffected normal lung tissues. Detail histological analysis revealed that these samples are categorized as bronchioloalveolar adenocarcinomas and invasive adenocarcioma. Total RNA was extracted, reverse-transcribed with Rhodamine-labeled oligo-d(T) and applied for PCR in combination with 24 kinds of forward primers. Total number of combination is 216. The samples were electrophoresed on a sequencing gel. The interested bands were identified by fluorescent bioimage analyzer (FMBIO-II Multi View, Takara, Kyoto) and cut out from the gel. The cDNA was isolated from the gel, purified and directly sequenced. After the first step of cloning, total 323 clones were applied for direct sequencing. Finally 255 clones(163 clones possess poly(A)^+ and 92 clones do not possess poly(A)^+) were taken for the further analysis. Now we are searching the interested candidates in these clones by using BLAST analysis method. In this study we also analyze 1L-10 gene expression in some non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLC). We concluded that IL-10 expression was related to the clinical prognosis of NSCLC patients and also related to the gene expression of angiopoietin system (Ang-1, Ang-2, Angiopoietin Receptor)