Characterization of ras oncogene functions in human cancer using ribozyme-mediated specific gene modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAIJIMA Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Tokai University, Assistant Professe, 医学部, 講師 (90204859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yoshito  Schoool of Medicine, Departemnt of Pathology, Tokai University, Associate Profssor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsras oncogene / ribozyme / RNA enzyme / Gene modulation / pancreas cencer / colon cancer / apoptosis / angiogenesis / ras癌遺子 / 癌遺伝子 / ras遺伝子 / ウイルスベクター / 腫瘍性増殖 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The ras oncogene, especially activated K-ras gene, is thought to play an important role in progression of human cancer. For specific gene modulation, we designed an anti-K-ras ribozyme (anti-K-ras Rz) against activated K-ras mRNA (codon 12, GGT to GTT) and generated a recombinant adenovirus to express the ribozyme (rAd/anti-K-ras Rz). The virus, rAd/anti-K-ras Rz, significantly suppressed activated K-ras gene expression, and inhibited growth of human pancreatic carcinoma cells associated with apoptosis and decreased bcl-2 expression. Also, in a mice model system, rAd/anti-K-ras Rz reversed the malignant phenotype in human pancreatic tumors with K-ras gene mutation. The results indicated that the rAd/anti-K-ras Rz specifically down-regulated the K-ras/bcl-2 pathway, and induced apoptotic changes in pancreatic cancer. Anti-K-ras Rz inhibited not only in vitro cell growth of human colon cancer, but also in vivo tumor growth in mice. Anti-K-ras Rz suppressed VEGF gene expression, and enhanced TSP1 gene expression. The results suggested that the ribozyme-mediated inactivation of the activated K-ras mRNA induced growth suppression, apoptosis and alteration of angiogenic factor expression.