Molecular mechanism ofapoptosis in target organs of sex steroid hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TERADA Nobuyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50150339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Naoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10319858)
TSUJIMURA Tohru  Hyogo College of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20227408)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsapoptosis / androgen / estrogen / Fas / Fas ligand / VDAC / mouse / cytochrome C / 子宮 / 精嚢 / 前立腺 / 精巣上体 / 凝固腺
Research Abstract
1.We examined the effect of castration on apoptosis in the epithelia of the mouse seminal vesicle and epididymis, and found the followings. (1) Castration induces apoptosis in the epithelia of these organs from birth to adulthood. (2) The extent of apoptosis is lower at the slowly growing stage of these organs than at their rapidly growing stage thereafter.
2.By the experiments with mutant mice deficient in Fas or Fas ligand, we have shown that the Fas- Fas ligand system plays little role in castration-induced apoptosis in the mouse seminal vesicle, epididymis, prostate and coagulating gland.
3.We have shown that apoptosis in the mouse uterine epithelium after estrogen deprivation correlates to release of cytochrome C in mitochondria into cytoplasm, activation of caspase-3, the ratio of Bak or Bax/Bcl-2 or Bcl-xL and the amount of voltage dependent anion channel (VDAC) in the mitochondria. These results suggest the followings. (1) Mitochondria play an important role in estrogen deprivation-induced apoptosis in the uterine epithelium. (2) This apoptotic process is regulated by proteins of the Bcl-2 family. (3) The increase in VDAC enhances the sensitivity of cells to apoptosis since VDAC is thought to be a channel, through which cytochrome C moves from mitochondria to cytoplasm.